Privacy policy

This website (“Website”) is owned and operated by genae (“genae”, “We”“Us” or “Our”). genae is committed to protecting and respecting your (“Your” or “You”) privacy and personal information, meaning any information about You which is personally identifiable (“Personal Information”), that We may collect from You. This privacy statement (the “Privacy Statement”) describes how We may use Your Personal Information and how that information may be used or disclosed by Us.

Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding Your Personal Information and how We will treat it. This Privacy Statement applies only to Personal Information collected on the Website. It does not apply to Personal Information collected on any third party site that may link to or be accessible to the Website over which We have no influence or control. The use of other sites, or the submission of Personal Information to other third party sites is at Your own risk and is subject to their privacy statements and policies.

Collecting Your Personal Information Directly from You
Generally, You can visit the Website without revealing who You are and without disclosing any of Your Personal Information. However, there may be times when We require Personal Information about You or when You wish to disclose such Personal Information to Us. Such Personal Information is obtained when submitted by You and is subject to Your consent to Our Privacy Statement. We may collect and process the following Personal Information about You:

  • Information that You provide by filling in the health portrait questionnaire on the Website, such as Your personal details (e.g., Your name, gender, educational background, etc.) or contact details (email address). 
  • We may also ask You for Personal Information (such as when You report a problem with the Website).
  • If You contact us, in writing, by email or other electronic means, We may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of Your visits to the Website and information as You navigate through the Website together with details of the resources that You access. This information includes but is not limited to: usage details, IP addresses, location data and other communication data.

​​​​​​​How and Why We Will Use Your Personal Information
We may use Your Personal Information for the following purposes, which are in Our legitimate interests:

  • We may analyze Your Personal Information to better understand Your needs and how We can improve Our websites, products and services. For instance, We may use Your information to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for You and for Your device, or to allow You to participate in the registration-only features of the Website, when You choose to do so.
  • We may use Your Personal Information to respond to subsequent requests You may make of Us.
  • We may use Your Personal Information to share product and company information (e.g. resources, newsletters, press releases, etc.) with You.
  • We may use any of the categories of Your Personal Information to exercise Our legal rights where it is necessary to do so, for example to detect, prevent and respond to fraud claims, intellectual property infringement claims or violations of law or the contract.

If You do not want Us to use Your Personal Information in this way, please contact Us at the details below.

GDPR & HIPAA
Personal Information users disclose using this website, are only processed to meet users' request and to register the consent of users with this Privacy Statement. We have implemented a policy in compliance with ‘General Data Protection Regulations’ (GDPR - Regulation (EU) 2016/679)) effective as of 25-MAY-2018 and ‘Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act’ (HIPAA) Privacy Rule. The GDPR policy at genae ensures that Personal Information (by means of all information related to an identified or identifiable natural person) is processed in compliance with the EU GDPR on the protection of natural persons regarding the processing of Personal Information and on the free movement of data.

This website contains links to other websites. We cannot guarantee that said websites observe a Privacy Statement in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 216/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016. We therefore advise users to verify this themselves by consulting the Privacy Statement that must appear on every website.

Third Parties
In general, Your Personal Information shall not be transferred to third countries, international organizations or third parties. We may transfer Your Personal Information to other organizations of the genae group or service providers that provide services on behalf of genae, if You have provided Your consent to this Privacy Statement.

This website also collects Personal Information via other websites, such as Google Analytics. The information regarding the processing of this data is not part of this Privacy Statement. We refer in this case to the relevant sections of the Privacy Statements on the protection of Personal Information of those third parties. Your rights regarding that data must also be exercised with those third parties.

In certain cases, Your Personal Information can be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We, however, respect the applicable protection rules and measures. We shall ensure through contractual or other measures that the Personal Information outside the EEA has an adequate level of protection comparable to the protection that the Personal Information in the European Economic Area would enjoy, in accordance with European regulations.

Information Security and Storage
We reserve the right to take appropriate legal action, including without limitation, referral to law enforcement, for any illegal or unauthorized use of this Website. We also reserve to right take any action to prevent the unauthorized use of Our intellectual property rights.

We may co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing Us to disclose the identity of or locate anyone for the prevention or detection of crime or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders. There may be other circumstances in which We may be required by law to disclose information about You or Your use of this Website. You waive and hold Us harmless from any claims resulting from such disclosures and from any actions taken because of investigations by either Us or law enforcement authorities.

We may investigate any complaints or reported breaches of this Privacy Statement and take any action that We deem appropriate (which may include, without limitation, removing any of Your information, issuing warnings, suspending, restricting or terminating Your access to this Website). We also reserve the right at Our discretion to suspend, restrict or terminate Your access to this Website at any time without notice if We have reasonable grounds to believe that You have breached this Privacy Statement.

The safety and security of Your Personal Information also depends on You.
Please be aware that whilst We take appropriate steps to safeguard the security of Your Personal Information, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure and therefore You do this at Your own risk. Once We receive Your Personal Information, We will implement strict security procedures with the objective of preventing unauthorized access.

We implement technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk to the Personal Information We process. These measures are aimed at ensuring the on-going integrity and confidentiality of Personal Information. We evaluate these measures on a regular basis.

We will retain Your Personal Information no longer than needed, and as long as We have a relationship with You. After this period, We delete or anonymize Your Personal Information, if We would need certain data for internal analyses and reports. The only exception is the Personal Information that We must keep for a longer period to comply with legal or regulatory obligations. To request that Your Personal Information be deleted from Our databases, please see below for more information.

Cookies
The Website uses cookies on this website to maintain, provide and improve our Services on an ongoing basis, and to provide our Customers with a better experience. Internet browsers allow you to change your cookie settings, for instance to block certain kinds of cookies or files. You can therefore block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of the website, because some may be functionality cookies.

Updates and Changes
​​​​​​​
We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. When We do update it, for Your convenience, We will make the updated Privacy Statement available on this page. Changes and additions to the Privacy Statement are effective from the date on which they are posted. Please review the Privacy Statement from time to time to check whether We have made any changes to the way in which We use Your Personal Information. To see the date of the last changes and additions to the Privacy Statement, please see below for more information.

Your Rights over Your Personal Information
You have certain rights regarding Your Personal Information, subject to local law. These include the following rights to:

  • access Your Personal Information;
  • rectify the information We hold about You;
  • erase Your Personal Information;
  • restrict Our use of Your Personal Information;
  • object to Our use of Your Personal Information;
  • receive Your Personal Information in a usable electronic format and transmit it to a third party (right to data portability); and
  • lodge a complaint with Your local data protection authority if one exists in Your country.

We encourage You to contact Us to update or correct Your Personal Information if it changes or if the Personal Information We hold about You is inaccurate. Please note that We will likely require additional information from You in order to honor Your requests. We aim to respond to Your requests as soon as possible, and in any case within one month of receipt of the request. Depending on the complexity of the requests and the number of requests, this period can be extended by an additional 2 months. We will inform You in that case. You can exercise your rights free of charge unless your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of the repetitive nature. In such a case, We have the right and the choice to charge You a reasonable fee (taking into account the administrative costs to provide the requested information and the costs associated with taking the requested measures or refusing to comply with your request). Complaints in case of violation of the applicable Belgian rules concerning the protection of Personal Information can be addressed to the Data Protection Authority for the protection of privacy at contact@apd-gba.be.

If You have any other questions or comments in relation to Your Personal Information, this Privacy Statement, please contact Us at the details below.

Contact Us
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
genae, with company number 0873.863.003, is responsible for the Personal Information it collects and processes. If You have any questions or concerns regarding the way in which Your personal information is used, please contact Us via mail at genae Privacy, Justitiestraat 6 B, 2018 Antwerp, Belgium. Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) can be contacted at gpdr@genae.com or at genae, Justitiestraat 6 B, 2018 Antwerp, Belgium.

Updated 7 March 2019